Shriekfest 2009, the 9th annual Los Angeles international horror/thriller/sci-fi/fantasy film festival and screenplay competition, has announced its more than 40 official selections and screenplay finalists.
The festival, which doesn’t discriminate between award-winning films and unrecognized films during its submission process, aims to help filmmakers of all levels gain valuable exposure.
Here are the 2009 finalists:
Feature Films
Dark House directed by Darin Scott
Dawning directed by Gregg Holtgrewe
Evil Angel directed by Richard Dutcher
Evilution directed by Chris Conlee
How to be a Serial Killer directed by Luke Ricci
Hurt directed by Barbara Stepansky
Lo directed by Travis Betz
Maneater directed by Michael Emanuel
No-Do directed by Elio Quiroga
Shellter directed by Dan Donley
Spike directed by Robert Beaucage
Surviving Evil directed by Terence Daw
Sutures directed by Tammi Sutton
Feature Screenplays
The Ant Colony written by Frances Spencer
The Angler written by Jay Michaels
Adrian of Death written by Terence Brody
Cuties written by Matt Norman
Macau Twilight written by Tony Shyu
The Last Good Horror Story written by Jay Michaels
SiNDROME written by Rachel Long and Brian Pittman
Snakefighter: The Legend of Saint Patrick written by David R. Larson
Grimm Valley written by Dennis Shutty
Long in the Tooth written by Mark Wasserman
Floaters written by Molly Wofford
The Blue Planet written by Svet Rouskov
#14 written by Solomon Grundy
Faeries written by Chip Street and Sean Meehan
Upgrade written by Louis Rosenberg
Chasing Shadows written by Patrick Sweeney and Monica Valentinelli
In the Mind’s Eye written by Terrence Kelsey
As Fatal As Death written by Lance Eliot Adams
Summit Fever written by Robin Eveleigh
Burning Atlanta written by Anton Hill
No Return written by Shane Cole, Timothy Hunt, and Christopher Sacks
Rotten written by Kristin Bogart
Stuck written by Kevin Barney
Skinned written by Carlos Perez
Testament written by Kerry Douglas Dye
Cinderhella written by Matt Leonard
Dead After Tomorrow written by Benjamin Pollack
The Devil’s Church written by Mark Steensland
Return to Darian’s Point written by Kyle Michel Sullivan
Hard Feelings written by Jim Hemphill
Short Films
2095 directed by Troy Romeo
Death in Charge directed by Devi Snively
Delaney directed by Carles Torrens
Enigma directed by The Shumway Brothers
Excision directed by Richard Bates Jr.
Fantasy directed by Izabel Grondin
Howling Brat directed by David Pope
Lock (ed) In directed by Lea McMahan
Marooned? directed by Ryan Nagata
Monstrous Nature directed by Jason Cuadrado
Now That You’re Dead directed by Patrick Rea
Remote directed by Marc Roussel
Sinkhole directed by Eric Scherbarth
Next Caller directed by Patrick Rea
Thirsty directed by Andrew Kasch
Supershort Films
A Little Mouth to Feed directed by Jack Daniel Stanley
Empty Halls directed by Michael William Vara and Jeremy Cloe
The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon directed by Richard Gale
Interview with an Alien directed by G. Tyler Payne
Cold Calls directed by Jack Daniel Stanley
Mr. Gun directed by Ben Juhl
Rift directed by Andrew Huang
The Shot directed by Travis Lee Eller
Rekindled directed by Jack Daniel Stanley
Short Screenplays
Roly-Poly written by Phil Clarke Jr
Lab Rats written by Louis Rosenberg
Time Skip written by Owen Thomas
Chasing Rainbows written by David Kane
Seekers written by L.C Cruell
Mother’s Day written by Janet L. Loftis
Professor Tutweiller’s Orb written by Scott and Paula Merrow
Where They Went Before Us written by Jesse Kyle Reisman
Little Pig written by Anna Taborska
A Ghost in the Embers written by Scott and Paula Merrow
Lock (ed) In written by Peter Jones, McKenzie Cupp, Molly Morgan, Katie Herbst, Ali Gianutsos, and Jean Jamison
My short film, Dark Room Theater, Love You To Death, is a late admission to Shriekfest. It is now listed on their website. Can you make the correction and add it to your page?
Thanks
Benjamin Pollack
http://www.darkroomtheater.com