Each year, the Horror Writers Association presents the Bram Stoker Awards for Superior Achievement in the field of horror writing, named in honor of Bram Stoker, author of the seminal horror work Dracula. Since 1987, the approximately 500 members of the HWA have recommended, nominated and voted on the greatest works of horror and dark fantasy of the previous calendar year, making the Stokers the most prestigious award in the field of horror literature.

Currently the awards are presented in eight categories: Novel, First Novel, Long Fiction, Short Fiction, Fiction Collection, Anthology, Non-fiction, and Poetry Collection. The organization’s Active members will select the winners from this ballot, and the awards will be presented this year at a gala banquet as part of HWA’s Stoker Weekend, held June 16-19, 2011 in Long Island.

This year’s nominees in each category are:

Superior Achievement In A Novel

  • Horns by Joe Hill (William Morrow)
  • Rot And Ruin by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)
  • Dead Love by Linda Watanabe McFerrin (Stone Bridge Press)
  • Apocalypse Of The Dead by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle)
  • Dweller by Jeff Strand (Leisure/Dark Regions Press)
  • A Dark Matter by Peter Straub (Doubleday)

Superior Achievement In A First Novel

  • Black And Orange by Benjamin Kane Ethridge (Bad Moon Books)
  • A Book Of Tongues by Gemma Files (Chizine Publications)
  • The Castle Of Los Angeles by Lisa Morton (Gray Friar Press)
  • Spellbent by Lucy Snyder (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement In Long Fiction

  • The Painted Darkness by Brian James Freeman (Cemetery Dance)
  • Dissolution by Lisa Mannetti (Deathwatch)
  • Monsters Among Us by Kirstyn McDermott (Macabre: A Journey through Australia’s Darkest Fears)
  • The Samhanach by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
  • Invisible Fences by Norman Prentiss (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement In Short Fiction

“Return To Mariabronn” by Gary Braunbeck (Haunted Legends)
“The Folding Man” by Joe R. Lansdale (Haunted Legends)
“1925: A Fall River Halloween” by Lisa Mannetti (Shroud Magazine #10)
“In The Middle Of Poplar Street” by Nate Southard (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
“Final Draft” by Mark W. Worthen (Horror Library IV)

Superior Achievement In Fiction Collection

Occultation by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
Blood And Gristle by Michael Louis Calvillo (Bad Moon Books)
The Ones That Got Away by Stephen Graham Jones (Prime Books)
Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King (Simon and Schuster)
A Host Of Shadows by Harry Shannon (Dark Regions Press)

Superior Achievement In Anthology (Editing)

  • Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon (Apex Publications)
  • Horror Library Iv edited by R.J. Cavender and Boyd E. Harris (Cutting Block Press)
  • Macabre: A Journey Through Australia’s Darkest Fears edited by Angela Challis and Marty Young (Brimstone Press)
  • Haunted Legends edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas (Tor)
  • The New Dead edited by Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s Griffin)

Superior Achievement In Nonfiction

  • To Each Their Darkness by Gary A. Braunbeck (Apex Publications)
  • The Conspiracy Against The Human Race by Thomas Ligotti (Hippocampus Press)
  • Wanted Undead Or Alive by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman (Citadel)
  • Listen To The Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews by Sam Weller (Melville House Publications)

Superior Achievement In Poetry Collection

Dark Matters by Bruce Boston (Bad Moon Books)
Wild Hunt Of The Stars by Ann K. Schwader (Sam’s Dot)
Diary Of A Gentleman Diabolist by Robin Spriggs (Anomalous Books)
Vicious Romantic by Wrath James White (Needfire Poetry)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
sites to get essays custom essays writing service writing law essays is there a website that will do your homework for you best introduction for an essay