The British Fantasy Society has announced the nominees for the British Fantasy Award 2007. The winners will be announced at the Sunday banquet of this year’s British Fantasy Convention, Fantasycon 2007. The convention will be held on 21st – 23rd September 2007 at the Britannia Hotel, Nottingham, UK.

In addition to the categories below, which are by a ballot of the society and Fantasycon memberships, there will be the announcement of the Karl Edward Wagner Special Award (selected by the BFS committee), presented to someone who has made an outstanding contribution to the genre, and the Sydney J. Bounds Best Newcomer Award, selected by a panel of judges. This latter is a new category this year.

British Fantasy Award Nominees

Novel: The August Derleth Award
Chaz Brenchley, Bride of Dreams, Ace Books
Mike Carey, The Devil You Know, Orbit Books
Mark Chadbourn, Jack of Ravens: Kingdom of The Serpent Book 1, Gollancz
M. John Harrison, Nova Swing, Gollancz
Tim Lebbon, Dusk, Spectra
Scott Lynch, The Lies of Locke Lamora, Gollancz
Sarah Pinborough, Breeding Ground, Leisure Books
Mark Samuels, The Face of Twiligh, PS Publishing
Conrad Williams, The Unblemished, Earthling Publications

Eric Brown, “The Memory of Joy,” Choices, Pendragon Press
Simon Clark, “She Loves Monsters,” Necessary Evil Press
Paul Finch, “Kid,” Choices, Pendragon Press
Ian McDonald, “The Djinn’s Wife,” Asimov’s Science Fiction, July 2006
Gary McMahon, “Rough Cut”, Rough Cut, Pendragon Press

Short Fiction
Marion Arnott, “The Little Drummer Boy,” Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Elastic Press
Mark Chadbourn, :Whisper Lane”, BFS: A Celebration, British Fantasy Society
Steve Lockley & Paul Lewis, “Puca Muc”, Shrouded By Darkness, Telos Publishing
Sarah Singleton, “The Disappeared”, Time Pieces, NewCon Press
Stephen Volk, “31/10,” Dark Corners, Gray Friar Press
Conrad Williams, “The Veteran,” Postscripts #6, PS Publishing

Neil Gaiman, Fragile Things, Headline
Joel Lane, The Lost District And Other Stories, Night Shade Books
Kim Newman, The Man From The Diogenes Club, Monkeybrain
Mike O’Driscoll, Unbecoming And Other Tales of Horror, Elastic Press
Neil Williamson, The Ephemera, Elastic Press

Gary Couzens, Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, Elastic Press
Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant, The Year’s Best Fantasy & Horror: 19th Annual Collection, St. Martin’s Press
Alison L. R. Davies, Shrouded By Darkness: Tales of Terror, Telos Publishing
Stephen Jones, The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 17, Robinson Publishing
Christopher Teague, Choices, Pendragon Press

Small Press
Andy Cox, TTA Press
Peter Crowther, PS Publishing
Andrew Hook, Elastic Press
David J. Howe & Stephen James Walker, Telos Publishing
Christopher Teague, Pendragon Press

Vincent Chong
Les Edwards
Dean Harkness
Edward Miller
John Picacio

Allen Ashley, The Day of The Dodo, Dodo Press
Paul Kane, The Hellraiser Films And Their Legacy, Macfarland & Co.
Mark Morris, Cineam Macabre, PS Publishing
Andy Murray, Into The Unknown: The Fantastic Life of Nigel Kneale, Headpress
Julie Phillips, James Tiptree Jr: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, St. Martin’s Press

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This