The shortlist for this year’s British Fantasy Awards has been announced and voting is now open between now and the 1st of August. Here are the choices:

Best Anthology

* Cone Zero (DF Lewis) Megazanthus Press
* Myth-Understandings (Ian Whates) Newcon Press
* Subtle Edens (Allen Ashley) Elastic Press
* The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19 (Stephen Jones) Constable & Robinson
* The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror (Ian Alexander Martin) Humdrumming
* We Fade To Grey (Gary McMahon) Pendragon Press

Best Novel (The August Derleth Fantasy Award)

* Memoirs of a Master Forger (William Heaney/Graham Joyce) Gollancz
* Midnight Man (Simon Clark) Severn House
* Rain Dogs (Gary McMahon) Humdrumming
* The Graveyard Book (Neil Gaiman) Bloomsbury
* The Victoria Vanishes (Christopher Fowler) Little Brown
* Thieving Fear (Ramsey Campbell) PS Publishing

The PS Publishing Best Small Press Award

* Elastic Press (Andrew Hook)
* Newcon Press (Ian Whates)
* Pendragon Press (Chris Teague)
* Screaming Dreams (Steve Upham)
* TTA Press (Andy Cox)

Best Collection

* Bull Running for Girls (Allyson Bird) Screaming Dreams
* Glyphotech (Mark Samuels) PS Publishing
* How To Make Monsters (Gary McMahon) Morrigan Books
* Islington Crocodiles (Paul Meloy) TTA Press
* Just After Sunset (Stephen King) Hodder & Stoughton

Best Novella

* “Cold Stone Calling” (Simon Clark) Tasmaniac Publications
* “Gunpowder” (Joe Hill) PS Publishing
* “Heads” (Gary McMahon) We Fade To Grey, Ed. Gary McMahon – Pendragon Press
* “The Narrows” (Simon Bestwick) We Fade To Grey, Ed. Gary McMahon – Pendragon Press
* “The Reach of Children” (Tim Lebbon) Humdrumming

Best Short Fiction

* “All Mouth” (Paul Meloy) Black Static 6, Ed. Andy Cox – TTA Press
* “Do You See” (Sarah Pinborough) Myth-Understandings, Ed. Ian Whates – Newcon Press
* “N” (Stephen King) Just After Sunset – Hodder & Stoughton
* “Pinholes in Black Muslin” (Simon Strantzas) The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror, Ed. Ian Alexander Martin – Humdrumming
* “The Caul Bearer” (Allyson Bird) Bull Running For Girls – Screaming Dreams
* “The Tobacconist’s Concession” (John Travis) The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror, Ed. Ian Alexander Martin – Humdrumming
* “The Vague” (Paul Meloy) Islington Crocodiles, TTA Press
* “Winter Journey” (Joel Lane) Black Static 5, Ed. Andy Cox – TTA Press

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

* 30 Days of Night: Beyond Barrow (Steve Niles/Bill Sienkiewicz) IDW Publishing
* All-Star Superman (Grant Morrison/Frank Quitely) DC Comics
* Buffy Season Eight Vol. 3: Wolves at the Gate (Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard/ Georges Jeanty) Dark Horse Comics
* Comic Book Tattoo Tales Inspired by Tori Amos (Ed, Rantz A. Hoseley & Tori Amos/ Various) Image Comics
* Hellblazer: Fear Machine (Jamie Delano) Vertigo
* Hellblazer: The Laughing Magician (Andy Diggle/Leonardo Manco & Daniel Zezelj) Vertigo
* Locke and Key (Joe Hill/Gabriel Rodriguez) IDW Publishing
* The Girly Comic Book 1 (Ed, Selina Lock) Factor Fiction
* The New Avengers: Illuminati (Brian Bendis & Brian Reed/Jim Cheung) Marvel Comics

Best Artist

* Dave McKean (The Graveyard Book) Bloomsbury
* Edward Miller (Vault of Deeds) PS Publishing
* Lee Thompson (The Land at the End of the Working Day) Humdrumming
* Les Edwards (Various)
* Vincent Chong (Various)

Best Non-Fiction

* Basil Copper: A Life in Books (Basil Copper, Ed, Stephen Jones) PS Publishing
* Doctor Who: The Writer’s Tale (Russell T. Davies and Benjamin Cook) BBC Books
* (Neil Gaiman)
* Mutant Popcorn (Nick Lowe) Interzone – TTA Press
* What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction (Paul Kincaid) Beccon Publications

Best Magazine

* Black Static (Andy Cox) TTA Press
* Interzone (Andy Cox et. al.) TTA Press
* Midnight Street (Trevor Denyer)
* Postscripts (Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers) PS Publishing
* SFX (Dave Bradley) Future Publishing Limited

Best Television

* Battlestar Galactica (NBC)
* Dead Set (Zeppotron/Channel 4)
* Dexter (Clyde Phillips Productions)
* Doctor Who (BBC Wales)
* Supernatural (Warner Bros TV)

Best Film

* Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
* Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
* The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
* The Mist (Frank Darabont)
* The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This